Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for IT services in Ireland face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 17% of procedures ended with a single bidder (3,515 awards with a bid count). National average for Ireland across all sectors: 5.6 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Ireland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)55.63,515
Procedures with a single bidder17%17%3,515
Awards to a repeat winner43%38%4,661
Distinct winners1,69929,1124,754
Awards to companies from abroad15%7%4,754
Award relative to estimate (median)89%94%176
Bids from SMEs–98%0
Bids from abroad–2%0

How to read these numbers

Of 41 sectors in Ireland with a bid count, IT services ranks 12 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 43% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for IT services in Ireland get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 3,515 awards with a bid count since 2013. 17% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Ireland?

43% of awards in IT services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Ireland for IT services?

15% of awards went to companies based outside Ireland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in IT services?

The award came in at a median 89% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 4,754