Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Ireland face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 28% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,748 awards with a bid count). National average for Ireland across all sectors: 5.6 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Ireland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)35.61,748
Procedures with a single bidder28%17%1,748
Awards to a repeat winner45%38%1,887
Distinct winners87729,1121,905
Awards to companies from abroad24%7%1,905
Award relative to estimate (median)94%94%149
Bids from SMEs–98%0
Bids from abroad–2%0

How to read these numbers

Of 41 sectors in Ireland with a bid count, Laboratory & optical equipment ranks 26 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 45% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Ireland get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 1,748 awards with a bid count since 2013. 28% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Ireland?

45% of awards in Laboratory & optical equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Ireland for Laboratory & optical equipment?

24% of awards went to companies based outside Ireland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Laboratory & optical equipment?

The award came in at a median 94% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,905