Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Croatia face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 24% of procedures ended with a single bidder (2,166 awards with a bid count). National average for Croatia across all sectors: 9.4 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Croatia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)39.42,166
Procedures with a single bidder24%25%2,166
Awards to a repeat winner55%79%2,170
Distinct winners7335,6652,181
Awards to companies from abroad3%2%2,181
Award relative to estimate (median)53%81%347
Bids from SMEs90%64%2,162
Bids from abroad13%4%2,162

How to read these numbers

Of 31 sectors in Croatia with a bid count, Architecture & engineering ranks 7 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 55% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Architecture & engineering in Croatia get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 2,166 awards with a bid count since 2022. 24% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Croatia?

55% of awards in Architecture & engineering went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Croatia for Architecture & engineering?

3% of awards went to companies based outside Croatia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Architecture & engineering?

The award came in at a median 53% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 2,181