Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Transport support services in Estonia face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 17% of procedures ended with a single bidder (166 awards with a bid count). National average for Estonia across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Estonia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)54.9166
Procedures with a single bidder17%16%166
Awards to a repeat winner33%52%165
Distinct winners515,721168
Awards to companies from abroad23%12%168
Bids from SMEs100%94%166
Bids from abroad86%30%166

How to read these numbers

Of 29 sectors in Estonia with a bid count, Transport support services ranks 10 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 33% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Transport support services in Estonia get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 166 awards with a bid count since 2024. 17% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Estonia?

33% of awards in Transport support services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Estonia for Transport support services?

23% of awards went to companies based outside Estonia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Transport support services?

The sample in this sector is not large enough yet.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 168