Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for IT services in Estonia face?

A median of 6 bids per procedure; 20% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,213 awards with a bid count). National average for Estonia across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Estonia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)64.91,213
Procedures with a single bidder20%16%1,213
Awards to a repeat winner43%52%1,225
Distinct winners3115,7211,231
Awards to companies from abroad22%12%1,231
Bids from SMEs88%94%1,197
Bids from abroad17%30%1,197

How to read these numbers

Of 29 sectors in Estonia with a bid count, IT services ranks 5 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 43% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for IT services in Estonia get?

A median of 6 bids per procedure, measured on 1,213 awards with a bid count since 2024. 20% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Estonia?

43% of awards in IT services went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Estonia for IT services?

22% of awards went to companies based outside Estonia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in IT services?

The sample in this sector is not large enough yet.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,231