Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Software & IT systems in Estonia face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 40% of procedures ended with a single bidder (296 awards with a bid count). National average for Estonia across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Estonia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)24.9296
Procedures with a single bidder40%16%296
Awards to a repeat winner47%52%293
Distinct winners1145,721296
Awards to companies from abroad20%12%296
Bids from SMEs97%94%288
Bids from abroad31%30%288

How to read these numbers

Of 29 sectors in Estonia with a bid count, Software & IT systems ranks 27 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 47% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Software & IT systems in Estonia get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 296 awards with a bid count since 2024. 40% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Estonia?

47% of awards in Software & IT systems went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Estonia for Software & IT systems?

20% of awards went to companies based outside Estonia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Software & IT systems?

The sample in this sector is not large enough yet.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 296