Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Estonia face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 46% of procedures ended with a single bidder (377 awards with a bid count). National average for Estonia across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Estonia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)24.9377
Procedures with a single bidder46%16%377
Awards to a repeat winner53%52%376
Distinct winners1655,721377
Awards to companies from abroad23%12%377
Bids from SMEs100%94%374
Bids from abroad28%30%374

How to read these numbers

Of 29 sectors in Estonia with a bid count, Laboratory & optical equipment ranks 26 for competition. Every second tender effectively ends without competition — showing up often wins. 53% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Laboratory & optical equipment in Estonia get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 377 awards with a bid count since 2024. 46% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Estonia?

53% of awards in Laboratory & optical equipment went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Estonia for Laboratory & optical equipment?

23% of awards went to companies based outside Estonia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Laboratory & optical equipment?

The sample in this sector is not large enough yet.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 377