Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Security & defence in Estonia face?

A median of 17 bids per procedure; 10% of procedures ended with a single bidder (266 awards with a bid count). National average for Estonia across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Estonia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)174.9266
Procedures with a single bidder10%16%266
Awards to a repeat winner39%52%269
Distinct winners1865,721269
Awards to companies from abroad35%12%269
Bids from SMEs99%94%260
Bids from abroad51%30%260

How to read these numbers

Of 29 sectors in Estonia with a bid count, Security & defence ranks 1 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 39% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Security & defence in Estonia get?

A median of 17 bids per procedure, measured on 266 awards with a bid count since 2024. 10% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Estonia?

39% of awards in Security & defence went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Estonia for Security & defence?

35% of awards went to companies based outside Estonia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Security & defence?

The sample in this sector is not large enough yet.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 269