Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Electrical machinery in Estonia face?

A median of 3 bids per procedure; 19% of procedures ended with a single bidder (314 awards with a bid count). National average for Estonia across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Estonia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)34.9314
Procedures with a single bidder19%16%314
Awards to a repeat winner64%52%316
Distinct winners935,721325
Awards to companies from abroad13%12%325
Bids from SMEs96%94%308
Bids from abroad24%30%308

How to read these numbers

Of 29 sectors in Estonia with a bid count, Electrical machinery ranks 19 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 64% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Electrical machinery in Estonia get?

A median of 3 bids per procedure, measured on 314 awards with a bid count since 2024. 19% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Estonia?

64% of awards in Electrical machinery went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Estonia for Electrical machinery?

13% of awards went to companies based outside Estonia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Electrical machinery?

The sample in this sector is not large enough yet.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 325