Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in Austria face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 11% of procedures ended with a single bidder (2,679 awards with a bid count). National average for Austria across all sectors: 4.1 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Austria

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)44.12,679
Procedures with a single bidder11%26%2,679
Awards to a repeat winner27%29%6,145
Distinct winners2,64812,9756,390
Awards to companies from abroad17%22%6,390
Award relative to estimate (median)87%87%72
Bids from SMEs34%58%162
Bids from abroad< 1%18%162

How to read these numbers

Of 31 sectors in Austria with a bid count, Construction work ranks 6 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 27% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in Austria get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 2,679 awards with a bid count since 2015. 11% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Austria?

27% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Austria for Construction work?

17% of awards went to companies based outside Austria.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 87% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 6,390