Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Construction work in Slovakia face?

A median of 5 bids per procedure; 6% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,143 awards with a bid count). National average for Slovakia across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Slovakia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)52.91,143
Procedures with a single bidder6%21%1,143
Awards to a repeat winner40%54%1,089
Distinct winners3634,1291,143
Awards to companies from abroad25%13%1,143
Award relative to estimate (median)79%85%525
Bids from SMEs79%89%1,143
Bids from abroad3%3%1,143

How to read these numbers

Of 24 sectors in Slovakia with a bid count, Construction work ranks 1 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 40% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Construction work in Slovakia get?

A median of 5 bids per procedure, measured on 1,143 awards with a bid count since 2023. 6% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Slovakia?

40% of awards in Construction work went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Slovakia for Construction work?

25% of awards went to companies based outside Slovakia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Construction work?

The award came in at a median 79% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,143