Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Slovakia face?

A median of 2 bids per procedure; 33% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,901 awards with a bid count). National average for Slovakia across all sectors: 2.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Slovakia

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)22.91,901
Procedures with a single bidder33%21%1,901
Awards to a repeat winner64%54%1,897
Distinct winners2454,1291,901
Awards to companies from abroad11%13%1,901
Award relative to estimate (median)91%85%408
Bids from SMEs72%89%1,901
Bids from abroad4%3%1,901

How to read these numbers

Of 24 sectors in Slovakia with a bid count, Medical equipment & pharma ranks 16 for competition. A fifth to a third of procedures have one bidder — a bid pays off even without the best price. 64% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — the incumbent is the rule, newcomers need a price or quality edge.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Medical equipment & pharma in Slovakia get?

A median of 2 bids per procedure, measured on 1,901 awards with a bid count since 2023. 33% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Slovakia?

64% of awards in Medical equipment & pharma went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Slovakia for Medical equipment & pharma?

11% of awards went to companies based outside Slovakia.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Medical equipment & pharma?

The award came in at a median 91% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 1,901