Friedrich & ClementBETA

Guide · Back to the overview

How much competition does a tender for Repair & maintenance in Finland face?

A median of 4 bids per procedure; 16% of procedures ended with a single bidder (1,307 awards with a bid count). National average for Finland across all sectors: 4.9 bids.

Search open tenders in this sector · Country guide Finland

The market norm in numbers

MetricSectorNational averageSample
Bids per procedure (median)44.91,307
Procedures with a single bidder16%14%1,307
Awards to a repeat winner42%45%2,099
Distinct winners1,01622,7402,110
Awards to companies from abroad2%2%2,110
Award relative to estimate (median)85%87%117
Bids from SMEs–67%29
Bids from abroad–5%29

How to read these numbers

Of 42 sectors in Finland with a bid count, Repair & maintenance ranks 13 for competition. Competition is dense — the calculation decides. 42% of awards went to companies that had already won with the same buyer — buyers switch often here.

Other sectors in the same country

Frequently asked questions

How many bidders does a tender for Repair & maintenance in Finland get?

A median of 4 bids per procedure, measured on 1,307 awards with a bid count since 2020. 16% of procedures had a single bidder.

How often does the incumbent win in Finland?

42% of awards in Repair & maintenance went to a company that had already won with the same buyer.

Do foreign companies stand a chance in Finland for Repair & maintenance?

2% of awards went to companies based outside Finland.

What share of the estimate does the winner get in Repair & maintenance?

The award came in at a median 85% of the estimated value.

Where the numbers come from

From the documented awards of every portal we read (TED and the national portals), aggregated every night. Bid counts come from the award notices themselves (TED BT-759, PLACSP, OCDS, Hilma, ANAC); incumbency counts whether the winner had won with the same buyer before; abroad means the winner's country differs from the buyer's. Metrics below the minimum sample are not shown.

As of 25/10/2026 · n = 2,110